This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

If I Get Out on Chapter 5, Will I Lose My GI Bill Benefits?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I am 35 weeks pregnant and I am looking to get out on a Chapter 8. My chain of command did not counsel me until the last minute. Now it is crunch time and it might be too late to get out on a Chapter 8 because I need to be separated 30 days prior to my due date, which takes me to next Tues. I don’t have orders or clearing papers yet. Seems impossible. So they offered me to get out on a Chapter 5 – parenthood chapter. Will I lose my benefits? Will I have to pay my reenlistment bonus back? Legal does not even have answers for me. I want to make sure I do not get pushed over in this situation.

A: With a Chapter 5, there are two types of discharges authorized – Honorable and General. If your command gives you a General, you lose your GI Bill education benefits. With an Honorable you keep you GI Bill months of entitlement so you can go to school. Ask them what their intent is as far as the type of discharge they plan to give you.

I can’t comment on whether you will have to pay back your reenlistment bonus or not as that is not my area of expertise. However, I do know in certain situations, it may be pro-rated and you could possibly have to pay a portion of it back. You would have to talk to a Reenlistment NCO or Career Counselor for a definite reading.

Also, if you do end up with a General discharge, you can appeal it by submitting DD Form 293 to the Board of Corrections. There isn’t a guarantee they would change it to Honorable, and it can take up to six months to get a decision, but at least it is an avenue to try. Hopefully, you will get an Honorable and not have to worry about it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.