This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

I Have Three Questions Concerning My Montgomery and Post 9/11 GI Bills. Can You Answer Them?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I retired in 2007, I bought into the MGIB my first 4 years in. I have a few questions: 1 – Can I transfer to the Post 9/11 GI Bill? And if so, what form do I need? 2. Can I transfer to my spouse and child? 3. Where do I go to find out about my MGIB? — Mike

A: All good questions and I’ll answer them in the order asked. Yes you can switch to the Post 9/11 GI Bill. Because you have over three years of service after September 10, 2001, you would have full eligibility of 36 months at the 100% tier.

If you choose to switch to the New GI Bill, just go to the eBenefits website and submit VA Form 22-1990.

As far as being eligible to make a transfer of benefits to your spouse and child, that is a no-go. You have to be currently serving at the time you make a request. You really did not miss out on anything being you retired in 2007. The Post 9/11 GI Bill didn’t start until 2009 and it is not retroactive for those getting out before August 1, 2009.

The best way to find out what you have for Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB) benefits is to request your Certificate of Eligibility by filling out and submitting the form I referenced – VA Form 22-1990.

In return, you’ll get a Certificate of Eligibility that will show the GI Bill you have, the number of months/days of eligibility you have left to use and the date when you have to have used them or they will expire.

If you did not switch before, you could at that time by submitting another VA Form 22-1990. Indicate that you want to give up your MGIB and take the Chapter 33. Also enter in an effective date when you want the change to take effect.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.