This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Does the Change in the Post 9/11 GI Bill Transfer of Benefits Process Affect Surviving Spouses?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: My first husband was killed in Afghanistan while in active duty. I just heard that Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits should be transferred by August 1, 2013. Does this affect survivors? Are there any other educational benefits survivors will need to transfer? Is so, how do I transfer my first husband’s benefits (post 9/11 and/or others) to his children? I can’t find any information online. Thank you so much.

A: The upcoming Post 9/11 GI Bill change in transfer of benefits will not affect you or your children. It only applies to those that are retirement eligible and still serving. If your husband did not (or was not yet eligible to) transfer benefits to you or your children, then you don’t have any of his GI Bill benefits to use.

However, you most likely do qualify for Chapter 35, which is a GI Bill you should be able to use as a surviving spouse unless you remarry or are remarried and under the age of 57. You and each child should be eligible for up to 44 months of Chapter 35 benefits each that you can use to go to school. To apply, go to the eBenefits website and submit VA Form 22-5490 on yourself and each eligible dependent child.

Your children can start using their benefits at age 18 or upon graduating from high school, whichever is first, and would have to use their benefits by age 26. You, on the other hand as the surviving spouse, have up to 20 years from the date of your husband’s death to use your benefits.

Right now Chapter 35 is paying $987 per month and you have to pay your own tuition, fee and books. While that is not much, it is an opportunity for you to get trained in something that you can use to support yourself. Good luck.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.