This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Can I Use My Chapter 30 Benefits At Two Different Schools At the Same Time?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I already have my B.S. however the graduate program I am trying to get into requires some pre-requisite classes that weren’t required for my B.S. I am currently working on them now and would like to take some of them at a different university than my home university. How do I go about doing this? I am using my Chapter30 benefits at the moment.

A: What you are trying to do falls under the parent/secondary school agreement. Under that agreement, your school that will issue your degree is the parent school. The other school where you want to take classes is the secondary school. You have to coordinate with your parent school the classes you want to take at your secondary school and why you want to go to school there. It is normally because those courses fill up quickly at your parent school and you can’t get into them or when they are offered doesn’t fit into your lifestyle schedule.

Once in agreement, your parent school sends a list of the classes you will take to your secondary school. After you complete those classes, your secondary school issues a transcript to your parent school. Then your parent school transfers the completed courses to your degree plan, thus completing the process.

Know that you are limited to taking just the courses specified by your parent school at your secondary school. Also know the VA will not pay for classes that are not on your degree plan, but generally they will pay for pre-requisites needed to take classes on your degree plan.

If you do this smart, your Chapter 30 GI Bill will work well. If not, you will end up with a mess and may end up having to pay for classes out of your pocket. Coordination with your parent school is the key.

Comments  (2)

can I use my post 9/11 for my spouse and myself at the same time?

posted by brian silva
11:28 pm on February 24, 2012

As long as you have transferred benefits to your spouse, yes.

posted by Ron Kness
5:56 pm on March 4, 2012
Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)