This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Will the VA Pay for Tuition Spanning Across Two Years and Two GI Bills?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Hi Ron, I plan on exhausting my Chapter 30 benefits in 12 months, then applying for the Post 9/11 GI Bill extension. Because of timing, this 12 months will span two different academic years. My question is will the VA pay for both years tuition? Thanks, Greg

A: It certainly will! To transition from the Montgomery GI Bill to the Post 9/11 GI Bill, calculate the date when you think you’ll run out of Chapter 30 benefits. Then go to the eBenefits website and fill out VA Form 22-1990.

In Part II Block 7, put a check before “9F”. To figure out an effective date – when you want your Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits to start – add about two weeks to the date you calculated when you’ll run out of Chapter 30 benefits. It doesn’t matter if you run out of Chapter 30 benefits before this date – the key point is you do not want to have Chapter 30 benefits left on this date.

Otherwise, you won’t get your additional 12 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill. However if you run out of MGIB benefits before this date, your Post 9/11 GI Bill will kick in before your estimated effective date – as a matter of fact, the day after you run out of Chapter 30 benefits it’ll start.

As far as the boxes below the effective date line, check the Chapter 30 box as the GI Bill you are giving up. Yes, I know you don’t have anything left under that GI Bill, but that is the block you have to check.

In return, you’ll get a Certificate of Eligibility (COE) that you’ll need to hand in a copy when you register as a Post 9/11 GI Bill student. On your COE, you’ll notice you will have an additional 5 years of time to use your 12 months of benefits. So spanning two academic years is no problem.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.