This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

What Selected Reserve Service Counts Towards My Post 9/11 GI Bill Eligibility?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I am an active Reservist. I am currently on my second year long deployment, and I have 6 months of IET training. I have done approximately 90 days of other training on orders. What of all of this counts as service towards my Post 9/11 GI Bill, and what sort of training or orders can I go on from my unit to max my GI Bill out, do I need to deploy again? Thanks. — James

A: With less than 24 months of eligible Post 9/11 GI Bill service, Title 10 or Title 10 in support of a contingency operation (such as Iraq or Afghanistan to name just a couple of qualifying operations) are generally the only orders that count toward Post 9/11 GI Bill eligibility James. However, I listed a couple of exceptions below.

Even your 6 months of IET time initially did not count, but since you will have 24 months of eligible service once your current deployment is completed, that time will now count too, bringing you up to 30 months of eligible service. Once you are finished with this deployment, you’ll be at the 90% tier. Another six months of eligible time would put you at the 100% tier.

As far as what time or kind of orders count, unless you are in the AGR program, Army Guard Reserve as a full-time employee, the only other non-Title 10 orders that count are Title 32 Section 502(f) – the type of orders used for the purpose of responding to a national emergency. If it does not specifically state Section 502(f), it doesn’t count as far as Title 32.

So unless some of your other time was Section 502(f), your best bet would be to deploy again for at least 6 months so you can max out on your tier percentage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.