This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Is My Son Eligible for the Yellow Ribbon Program If He Is Using Chapter 35?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: The university my son attends offers the Yellow Ribbon Program. Is he eligible for this program under Chapter 35?

A: No he is not eligible for the Yellow Ribbon Program and here is why. The program, while called a program, is really a feature of the Post 9/11 GI Bill, therefore he could only use the Yellow Ribbon Program if he were using the Post 9/11 GI Bill – which he is not.

The Yellow Ribbon program is advantageous for students who are:
• paying out-of-state tuition
• in graduate school or,
• attending private school.

If your son does not fall into any of these three situations, then the Yellow Ribbon Program would not do him any good anyway.

If he were in any of the situations, then under the Yellow Ribbon Program, his school could pay up to 50% of the difference between what his Post 9/11 GI Bill would pay and what his school charges. The VA would pay an equal amount.

But since he is under Chapter 35, all he would get is $987 per month for up to 44 months to go to school full-time and he has to pay all his education-related expenses.

So with that said, I suggest he applies for scholarships and grants as those don’t require repayment.

Also, he should look at any tuition assistance that may be available to him due to him being the son of a disabled veteran. Many of the States offer education financial assistance; he can contact his State Department of Veterans Affairs to see if they have any programs that he may be eligible for.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.