This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

If I Have Applied for Post 9/11 GI Bill Benefits, Will I Have to Pay My Tuition Up Front?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: My husband is in the FLNG and transferred his Chapter 33 benefits to me. I have enrolled at our local community college, I have received my certificate of eligibility and have taken it to my VA official. The due date for my tuition is in a few days and I was wondering if for some reason I have to pay for my tuition could I be reimbursed.

A: The best bet is to see if the school will wait until they get paid from the VA. Many times if they know you are a Post 9/11 GI Bill student, they will waive the due date, because they know they will get paid from the VA.

Other schools will require you to pay the tuition up front and then credit it back to you once they have been paid by the VA.

There is a caution about paying up front. Depending on how your school records your payment, the VA could end up paying nothing. Many people don’t know that the VA is the last payee and if your school records your tuition payment incorrectly, it will show there is nothing left to pay.

The good news is that you can go back to the VA up to a year and request reimbursement, however, the best scenario is if your school waits for its payment from the VA.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits.For more information on how to choose a school, visit. For more information on ArmyStudyGuide.com, visit our FAQ page or follow the About Us link found below. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.