This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military. All proceeds from the operation of this site are donated to veteran and other charities.

Does the Post 9/11 GI Bill Cover Trade Schools?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Does the Post 9/11 GI Bill cover trade schools yet?

A: Generally speaking no, unless your trade course is taught by an Institution of Higher Learning (IHL), then it might be covered by Chapter 33 – the Post 9/11 GI Bill. The reference made in the VA Certifier’s Handbook under Education and Training Available Under Chapter 33 says “Under chapter 33 all programs must be offered by a degree-granting institution of higher learning (IHL) and approved for chapter 30. Approved programs include undergraduate degrees, graduate degrees, and non-degree programs approved at the IHL”.

The key is the non-degree programs must be approved for Chapter 30 (Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB)) and taught at a degree-producing school, so that leaves out vocational, technical and other trade-like schools because they do not teach a degree-producing course.

The current Post 9/11 GI Bill Reform Package in legislation probably won’t change that either as it addresses on-the-job and apprentice training programs, but no mention of trade, technical, license or certification programs. Chapter 30 (Montgomery GI Bill) is a good choice for these types of non-degree programs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Important Information: We strive to provide information on this website that is accurate, complete and timely, but we make no guarantees about the information, the selection of schools, school accreditation status, the availability of or eligibility for financial aid, employment opportunities or education or salary outcomes. Visit here for important information on these topics.