This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

At Age 28, Is My Son Too Old to Use Chapter 35 Benefits?


Q: My son is 28 years old. Is it too late for him to use my Chapter 35 benefits? He attended before about 5 years ago.

A: I’m not altogether sure I understand your question, but I will give it a shot. What I’m not understanding is if you have Chapter 35 benefits that you want to transfer to your son or if you are talking about your son being able to use Chapter 35 due to you being 100% permanently disabled from a service-connected disability?

If you are authorized and already have Chapter 35 benefits, then no you can’t transfer them to anyone else. If you are disabled, your son may be eligible for Chapter 35, but at age 28 he may be too old to use those benefits. Generally, age 26 is the upper limit, however, there are some instances where the child can go age 31 and even beyond, but you would have to contact the VA for those specific circumstances.

Whether he attended college five years ago may or may not have any relevance depending on if he attended under a GI Bill or not. Under the Rule of 48, if a person is eligible for two GI Bills, the maximum number of combined months is capped at 48. If he did use the GI Bill, then his maximum number of months he has left to use would be 48 minus how many months he already used five years ago. If he did not attend using a GI Bill, then he would have 45 months under Chapter 35 benefits, providing he would qualify for an age extension.


Privacy Policy | About Us | FAQ | Terms of Service | Disclaimers | Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CA and NV residents)

Copyright © 2020 EducationDynamics. All Rights Reserved.

This is a private website that is not affiliated with the U.S. government, U.S. Armed Forces or Department of Veteran Affairs. U.S. government agencies have not reviewed this information. This site is not connected with any government agency. If you would like to find more information about benefits offered by the U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, please visit the official U.S. government web site for veterans’ benefits at http://www.va.gov.

The sponsored schools featured on this site do not include all schools that accept GI Bill® funding or VA Benefits. To contact ArmyStudyGuide, email us.

Disclosure: EducationDynamics receives compensation for the featured schools on our websites (see “Sponsored Schools” or “Sponsored Listings” or “Sponsored Results”). So what does this mean for you? Compensation may impact where the Sponsored Schools appear on our websites, including whether they appear as a match through our education matching services tool, the order in which they appear in a listing, and/or their ranking. Our websites do not provide, nor are they intended to provide, a comprehensive list of all schools (a) in the United States (b) located in a specific geographic area or (c) that offer a particular program of study. By providing information or agreeing to be contacted by a Sponsored School, you are in no way obligated to apply to or enroll with the school.

This is an offer for educational opportunities that may lead to employment and not an offer for nor a guarantee of employment. Students should consult with a representative from the school they select to learn more about career opportunities in that field. Program outcomes vary according to each institution’s specific program curriculum. Financial aid may be available to those who qualify. The financial aid information on this site is for informational and research purposes only and is not an assurance of financial aid.

Featured Scholarship

Don't miss out on this easy scholarship! Enter the $2,000 "No Essay" Scholarship From Niche.

Last day to enter is March 31!

All eligible high school students, college students, student parents, and others should apply

X