This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

With 70% Disability, is My Son Eligible for Education Assistance?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I receive 70% service-connected disability. My son is going to college this year. Is he eligible for assistance?

A:  No he isn’t. According to the rules, you would have to be totally (100%) and permanently disabled for him to qualify for Chapter 35. If you have the Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB), it won’t help your son as it doesn’t have a dependent transfer option.

Depending on when you got out, you could qualify for the Post 9/11 GI Bill. With a service-connected disability you would qualify at the 100% level, if you had at least 30 days of continuous service after September 10, 2001. While this won’t help your son out right now, because you would have had to make the transfer before you got out, it (or the MGIB) could help you train for a career compatible with your disabilities.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)