This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Why Did Only 32 Months Transfer Over?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Hi, I am an active duty COL with 22 years in. I signed up for Chapter 30 Montgomery GI Bill benefits way back when I was an LT. Over my career, I used 4 months of Chapter 30 benefits, leaving me a balance of 32 months. I recently filled out the on line process to transfer Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits to my son and completed that process. I was surprised to see that only 32 months were transferred, as I was expecting to see 36 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits transfer, as under the new GI Bill, I thought I met the eligibility for 36 months. Just a little confused on the transfer and how it all works for those that are still on active duty that had a good chunk of Montgomery GI Bill benefits remaining. Any help explaining would be appreciated. Thanks.

A: Well Sir, one of the rules of transferring from the Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB) to the Post 9/11 GI Bill is if you have unused MGIB benefits, then you only get the same number of months of Post 9/11 GI Bill entitlement as you had left under the MGIB. So that is why only 32 months transferred over to your son being that is what you had left.

Many are under the assumption they get 36 months of entitlement for each GI Bill they qualify for and that is not true. Under the Rule of 48, the most months of entitlement one can is 48 combined months.

The way to get those extra 12 months would have been to use up all of your MGIB entitlement and then switch over to the Post 9/11 GI Bill. But because you wanted to give your son the most months of entitlement, you did it the smart way and transferred what you had left on your MGIB.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)