This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Is It Really Possible to Get an Additional 12 Months of Post 9/11 GI Bill Benefits?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I have read (and heard) about using up the 36 months of MGIB and then getting an additional 12 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill. Is this possible? I served from 1988-2008 and am completing my Bachelor’s degree within the next year and have six months left of my MGIB. Thank you for your time.

A: It is possible and many veterans are taking advantage of it. What you heard is correct, but you have to do it the right way to get the additional year of benefits.

If you were to switch over to the Post 9/11 GI Bill now, with six months of MGIB benefits left, then all you would get would be six months of Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits and not the additional 12 months. However, if you first exhaust those six months (or at least select an election date that would be after you have used up your remaining six months) then you would get the additional year of benefits.

To make the switch now, go to the eBenefits website and select VA Form 22-1990. In Part II be sure to check Box 9F, enter an election date that is after you have used up your MGIB benefits and check the Chapter 30 block as the GI Bill you are giving up.

In return, you would get a Certificate of Eligibility that will show your additional 12 months of entitlement. If you are going to school at the time you switch, your certificate may show less than 12 months by the time you get it as the VA “loans” you benefits from your additional 1 year to get you to the end of the semester and to keep the pay coming to you. On your end, the switch from MGIB to the Post 9/11 GI Bill should be seamless and transparent.

Comments  (2)

I transferred my Montgomery GI Bill over to the New GI Bill in 2010. Additionally, I transferred 18 months of benefits to my daughter for graduate school. I also used 10 months many years ago on my Montgomery Bill. VA says I have 8 months and 23 days of benefit remaining on my New GI Bill. How is the remaining entitlement calculated? Doe it pay all tuition and fees for 8 months or is it a specific dollar amount per month as the old GI Bill?

posted by dan
12:55 am on March 9, 2013

The Post 9/11 GI Bill is unique from other GI Bills in that it is not tied to a specific maximum dollar amount. Therefore, it would pay all of your tuition and eligible fees at a public school and up to $18,077.50 per year at a private school for your 8 months and 23 days.

In addition, you would get a housing allowance based on the zip code of your school and the number of credits you take, along with a book stipend figured at $41.67 per credit per semester (up to the $1,000 per year cap).

posted by Ron Kness
6:13 pm on March 11, 2013
Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)