This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Can I Attend Two Colleges and Pursue Two AAS Degrees at the Same Time on My GI Bill?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Please help: I have two questions. 1. As the spouse of a 100% disabled vet, can I attend two colleges at the same time toward two AAS degrees to total full-time each semester? 2. My daughter is 14 years old and is his stepdaughter, also his dependent under DEERS. Does she qualify for DEA benefits if he does not adopt her?

A: The VA does allow you to attend two colleges at the same time using the GI Bill, but most likely you would not be able to work on two separate AAS degrees at the same time. However, if you choose to attend two schools, the school that will be issuing your degree is called the parent school. Your other school is the secondary school.

How it works is you have to sit down with your parent school and discuss the classes you would like to take at your secondary school. If your parent school approves the classes, they send a letter to your secondary school indicating which classes you would take from them. Once you have completed those classes, your secondary school sends a transcript to your parent school and they post those credits to your degree plan.

Once you complete your AAS, the normal progression is to a higher level degree which would be a bachelor’s degree. However, the VA may approve you taking a second AAS program especially if it is related to your first AAS. However, if they do approve it, be sure to get the approval in writing.

As far as your second question, no she would not qualify for DEA Benefits Chapter 35 if he has not legally adopted her.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)