dcsimg
This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

How Does That Work If I Only Have 3 Post 9/11 GI Bill Months of Benefits Left for Next Semester?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Background: I have exhausted my Chapter 30 GI Bill and am eligible for 10 months and 29 days of Post 9/11 GI Bill. Question: If I attend 2 semesters that take up just over 8 months of my benefit and I only have approximately 3 months of benefit left. What happens when I apply for the 3rd semester? Will the tuition be prorated or will it cover the whole semester tuition, and will the BAH payments stop as soon as I hit the 11th month?

A: The good news is that nothing will change in the 3rd semester. The VA will pay your tuition in full just as they have done in the past. You’ll continue to get the same amount of money from the Post 9/11 GI Bill monthly housing allowance and book stipend too. The VA’s policy is to not leave you hanging mid-semester if they can help it. However there is one situation where funds will be cut off immediately and that is if you reach your delimitation date – the date when your benefits expire.

If you are using your own benefits, or a spouse using transferred benefits, that date is usually 15 years from your date of discharge. If you are a dependent son or daughter using transferred Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits, then that date is when you turn age 26. In these cases, funds are cut off the day after the delimiting event happens.

Post a New Comment






Displayed next to your comment (required)




Will not be published (required)


captcha