This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Do I Qualify for the Post 9/11 GI Bill from My First Term of Service?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I received an honorable discharge in 2000, came back into the Army in 2008, but was injured during training and now as of mar 2010 I received a chapter 5-17 (medical) with a general discharge.  Can I still receive the post 9/11 GI Bill since my first term of service was an honorable discharge?

A: Because your first term of service and honorable discharge happened before September 10, 2001, that period of service does not meet the Post 9/11 G.I. Bill requirement of 90 days of service after September 10, 2001. Did you sign-up for and pay into the Montgomery G.I. Bill during your first term of service? If you made the $1,200 contribution through pay reduction, you would be eligible for that G.I. Bill.

As far as your medical discharge and the Post 9/11 G.I. Bill go, the VA website says “You may also be eligible if you were honorably discharged from active duty for a service-connected disability and you served 30 continuous days after September 10, 2001.” Because you have a medical discharge under general conditions, you would not qualify for the Post 9/11 G.I. Bill. It might be worth your while to petition your branch of service and see if you can get your discharge changed to honorable, if you don’t have the Montgomery G.I. Bill.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)