dcsimg
This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Do I Have to Exhaust All My Monies to Receive Full Benefits from the Post 9/11 GI Bill?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Hello I entered the Army on January 4, 2000 and paid in to the GI Bill. I am currently using it and I run out of Chapter 30 benefits on January 4, 2013. I will have around 5 classes remaining to earn degree and will be around $7,000 from exhausting monies. I was told in order to receive full benefits from Post 9/11 GI Bill, I would have to exhaust all monies. I need some help on this issue.

A: It is true. To get the additional 12 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits, you first have to expend all of your Chapter 30 benefits. To make the switch, send in VA Form 22-1990 from the eBenefits website. The key to making this work is to make your effective date in Part II Block 9F well after you have used your last Chapter 30 months and days.

The change should be seamless on your end. By submitting your form, the VA will see you are running out of Chapter 30 and want to use the Post 9/11 GI Bill. As your Chapter 30 ends, your Post 9/11 GI Bill will start. When you get your new Certificate of Eligibility, it most likely will show less than 12 months. That is because the VA “loaned” you some benefits to keep your payments coming.

Depending on how long you served after September10, 2001 will determine your percentage tier. It takes three years on Title 10 orders after the September 10th date to get to the 100% tier. The tier percentage is what percent the VA would pay for your tuition, housing allowance and book stipend. You would be responsible to pay the difference unless you are at the 100% tier and your school has the Yellow Ribbon Program. If so, you may get some help paying the difference.

Post a New Comment






Displayed next to your comment (required)




Will not be published (required)


captcha