This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Do I Have Any Post 9/11 GI Bill Educational Benefits That I Can Transfer to My Son?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Do I have any educational benefits to transfer to my son? Does he qualify for the Fry Scholarship? — Rosalind

A: The Fry Scholarship is basically the Post 9/11 GI Bill for children of servicemembers who have died in the line of duty after September 10, 2001. The way your question is worded, it sounds like you are the servicemember, so in that case, no, your son would not be eligible for the Fry Scholarship. However, if his father was a servicemember too and killed in the line of duty, then he could qualify. If eligible, he can get up to 36 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits.

Under this GI Bill program, he could get his tuition paid for up to the resident level at a public school or up to $19,198.31 at a private school. In addition, he would get a monthly housing allowance and each semester get a book stipend (up to the $1,000 per year limit). Also, his benefits must be used before his 33rd birthday and he would not be eligible for the Yellow Ribbon Program.

If his father was killed on active duty, or you or he are 100% permanently disabled, then your son might also qualify for Chapter 35 benefits. While not as lucrative as the Fry Scholarship, an eligible dependent could get up to 44 months of education benefits in the way of a monthly stipend. Right now, Chapter 35 is paying up to $1,003 per month while in school and he would have to pay his own tuition and books.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)