This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Could I Also Qualify for the Post 9/11 GI Bill Too?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I was active duty in the Army from July 27, 2004, to May 10, 2005. I was in unit and out of training by February 2, 2005. I received an Honorable Discharge, Medical (Condition Existing Prior to Service/Service-Connected Condition/Condition Interfering with Duty). I have a documented service related disability of 10% and receive monthly disability payments. I was awarded approximately 9 months of Montgomery GI-Bill (Chapter 30) benefits, which I used in their entirety before September 2006. I am currently thinking of attempting graduate school. Could I potentially receive benefits under the Post 9/11 GI Bill (Chapter 33)?

A: To qualify for minimum (40%) Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits, you need at least 90 days of active duty service after September 10, 2001; you need at least three years for the full benefit. You more than meet the minimum, so yes, you should be able to get 12 months of Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits payable at the 50% level.

This means the VA would pay 50% of your tuition and eligible fees directly to your school. You, in turn, would get paid 50% of a housing allowance based on the zip code of your school paid at the pay grade of an E-5 with dependents. You would also get 50% of the $1,000 per year book stipend.

One way to find out for sure if you qualify is to send in VA Form 22-1990 and see if they approve it. If so, great! If not, at least you tried.

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)