This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Can I Transfer My Post 9/11 GI Bill to My Son If I Medically Retired in 2003?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: I was medically retired with 100% disability in Jan 2003. Can I transfer my Post 9/11 GI Bill to my son?

A: I’m sorry, you will not be able to transfer your Post 9/11 GI Bill benefits to your son. The way Congress wrote the New GI Bill rules, you had to still be serving “on or after August 1, 2009” to make a transfer request. So that eliminated you and thousands of others who retired before that “magic” date.

There is a new legislation bill (HR 1130), recently introduced by Rep. Rod­ney Alexan­der (R-LA), that would allow 20-year plus veterans retiring between September 30, 2001 and September 30, 2011, the option to make a transfer request. The language of the bill right now does not include those medically retired – just those serving at least 20 years and having at least 90 days of post September 10, 2001 service (necessary to meet the minimum qualifications for the Post 9/11 GI Bill).

I would recommend you contacting your legislators and ask for their support of this bill and introduce a change to include medically retired with 100% benefits.

Comments  (1)

Mr Ron Kness is correct. But why would you want to do the Transfer? You will only be able to transfer your unused GI Bill to your eligible dependents, if Congress made the exception available. Contact your local VA and if you are at a 100% your eligible dependents can get 48 months each of an approved VA education benefit called Dependent Education Assistance Program (DEA) Chapter 35 by completing VBA 22-5490 Dependent Application for VA Education Benefits.

posted by Melissa Adams
7:52 pm on May 2, 2011
Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)