This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Can a Disabled Veteran Transfer His GI Bill to His Son?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: My husband retired from the military and is disabled. Can our child use his GI Bill to attend college?

A: Probably not, unless your husband is classified by the VA as totally (100%) and permanently disabled and the disability is service-connected. If he is, then your son could attend college, not under his father’s GI Bill, but under Chapter 35 – the Survivors’ and Dependents’ Education Assistance Program (DEA). Your son would get 45 months of education benefit that he would have to use up between age 18 and 23.

If your son does not qualify for Chapter 35, all is not lost as there are plenty of financial aid sources available. Have him start by filling out the FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) to see how much and what type of financial aid he might qualify for. Also, most of the military service organizations, such as the American Legion and VFW, have their own scholarship programs, as do many colleges and universities. Don’t overlook the work-study programs either that many schools offer to help defray college tuition and fees.

The point is where there is a will, there is a way. Thousands of students attend college each year and most do not have the GI Bill, so it can be done with a little patience, persistence and perseverance.

Comments  (1)

Check on your state’s “.gov” website for veterans’ benefits. Some states, ie Indiana, give Remission of Fees (Free Tuition) for the Child/Children of a Disabled Veteran. Dependent benefits vary from state to state but it’s certainly worth doing the research and talkin to the school(s) about it.

posted by LBW
10:00 am on August 10, 2012
Post a New Comment






Displayed next to your comment (required)




Will not be published (required)


captcha