This website is not affiliated with the U.S. government or military.

Are Post 9/11 GI Bill Extensions Available for Me to Work On My Masters Degree?

Author Ron Kness is no longer in the service.

Q: Before the Post 9/11 GI Bill came into effect, I only used about a year or so of my GI Bill and once the New GI Bill started I begun taking campus classes. Now I am near the end (2 more classes) before receiving my degree. But now I am strongly considering pursing my Master’s Degree; I was wondering will I be able to request and extension in hopes of receiving my Masters?

A: From your question, I can’t ascertain if you switched from the Montgomery GI Bill (MGIB) already to the Post 9/11 GI Bill or not.

If you are still using the MGIB, then once you have exhausted all of your benefits under that GI Bill, switch to the Post 9/11 GI Bill and get an additional 12 months of benefits. That should get you about halfway to your master’s degree.

However, if you have already switched to the Post 9/11 GI Bill, then all you got was the same number of months of benefits as you had left under the MGIB and you would not get the additional 12 months of benefits. In that case, you would have to fund your master’s degree out-of-pocket or through other financial aid.

If you are still using the MGIB, but want to switch to the New GI Bill, go to the eBenefits website and submit VA Form 22-1990. Be sure to mark Block 9F in Part II, put in an effective date (well after when you would use up the last of your MGIB, and mark the Chapter 30 box.

In return, you would get a new Certificate of Eligibility showing that you have the Post 9/11 GI Bill, 12 months of entitlement left to use and a delimitation date as to when you have to use your benefits (or lose them after that date).

Post a New Comment

Displayed next to your comment (required)

Will not be published (required)